CV
Education

2016 – present – PhD candidate, SMARTlab/UCD, Dublin Ireland

2013-15 MDes Inclusive Design – OCAD University, Toronto ON

2012 Songwriting - University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies, Toronto, ON

1996-97 Cree Language – Saskatchewan Indian Federated College, Meadow Lake, SK

1985-90 Voice, Music Theory, Composition – Royal Conservatory of Music, Calgary AB

1980-81 Foundation Year, Alberta College of Art, Calgary AB

Awards

2021    • NOMINATION - Canada Council Governor General's Award in Visual and Media Art

2015    • OCAD University – Grad Ex Medal: Why the Caged Bird Sings

            • OCAD University President’s Award

            • OCAD University Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Award (Inclusive Design)

2009    • Webby Awards – net.art Category: vancouversonglines.ca (honourable mention)

2007    • Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards, Best Group - M'Girl

2006    • imagineNATIVE – New Media Award: wêpinasowina.net

            • Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards - Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album (M'Girl)

2005    • imagineNATIVE – New Media Award: treatycard.ca & TELL:17

Permanent Collections

2019     • êkâya-pâhkâci v2019, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (immersive installation)

2014     • uronndnland, Mackenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK (photographic series)

Commissions (Music + Visual Art)

2021    • If the Drumming Stops (in collaboration with Tania Willard and Peter Morin)

               Mill Woods LRT Stop, City of Edmonton Public Art Collection (images and syllabic text on glass)

2020    • gchi miigwech maskihkiya – AMPLIFY TV series, directed by Shane Belcourt,

               produced by Michelle St John and Jeremy Edwardes, APTN (Cree + Anishnaabemowin song)

2017    • Freedom Tours (in collaboration with Camille Turner) – Land Marks 2017

               curated by Tania Willard, commissioned by Partners In Art, Rouge Park and Thousand Islands

               National Parks, ON (participatory interventions)

2014    • Indian Residential School Marker Project

               (in collaboration with Marianne Nicholson, France Trepanier, Mathew Nuqingak, Ursula Johnson) 

               commissioned by Assembly of First Nations + Truth and Reconciliation Commission, Ottawa

               (limited edition bronze sculpture)

2013    • kîwêsimowin – Singing Our Bones by Julie Nagam, Land/Slide/Possible Futures,

               Markham, ON (Cree language song)

2004    • TELL: Aboriginal Digital Storytelling – Horizon Zero.ca

               Sara Diamond - executive producer, Banff New Media Institute, Banff, AB (guest artistic director)

Solo Exhibitions

2020    • (Sept) Why the Caged Bird Sings - Immersive Engagements

               curated by Judy McNaughton for Common Weal Community Arts-North (touring exhibition)

               Mann Art Gallery, Prince Albert; Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina; plus other locations TBA.

2019    • (Sept) Wintercount and other Freedom Songs

               curated by Judy McNaughton, Mann Art Gallery – Foyer Gallery, Prince Albert, SK

2016    • (Oct) Standing Up, Sitting In, Sounding Out – coordinated by Carina Magazenni and Ellyn Walker,

               Isabel Bader Media Centre, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON

2014    • (Feb) Here I Am - Algoma University Art Gallery

               Presented by Shingwauk Residential School Archive Project, Algoma University, Sault Sainte Marie, ON

2012    • (Jan-Dec) NDNSPAM.com - Celebrity Edition Cookbook

               Tribe Inc., Saskatoon, SK (online net.art exhibition)
2010    • (Sep) nikamon ohci askiy (songs because of the land)

               Mervin Francis Media Gallery, Urban Shaman, Winnipeg, MB

2008    • (Jan-Dec) nikamon ohci askiy (songs because of the land)

               curated by Glenn Alteen, Grunt Gallery, Vancouver BC (online net.art exhibition)

2001    • (June) cistêmaw iyîniw ohci, Tribe Inc., Saskatoon/Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation (performance art)

Group Exhibitions

2021    • (Aug) Victoria Island kiskisiwin (working title) – Entanglements

               curated by Ryan Stec and Celina Jeffery, Karsh Masson Art Gallery, Ottawa, ON

2019    • (Sep) êkâya-pâhkâci v2019 – The Space Between Us, curated by Julie Nagam, Toronto Media

               Centre/imagineNATIVE Film + Media Art Festival, Toronto, ON

2019    • (Apr) êkâya-pâhkâci v2019Fix Your Hearts or Die

               curated by Jessie Ray Short, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

2019    • (Feb) freedom tours: dual dissonance (with Camille Turner) – A Sense of Site

               curated by David Diviney, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax, NS

2019-22 • nîpawiwin nanâskomon ohciSoundings: an exhibition in Five Parts

                   curated by Candice Hopkins & Dylan Robinson (touring exhibition)

                   Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Kingston, ON; Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, Kitchener, ON;

                   Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC; + other locations TBA

2018    • (July) running songs – Ayumi Goto and Peter Morin: how do you carry the land?

               curated by Tarah Hogue, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC

2017    • (Dec) freedom tours: dual dissonance (with Camille Turner) – Land Marks 2017

               Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON

2017    • (Sep) freedom tours: dual dissonance (with Camille Turner) – 150 Acts: Art, Activism, Impact

               curated by Shauna McCabe, Art Gallery of Guelph, Guelph, ON

2017    • (Sep) uronndnlandextratextual

               curated by Lisa Baldissera and Joanne Bristol, Calgary Contemporary, Calgary AB

2016-19 • Nikamon Ohci Askiy/Ke'tapekiaq Maqim'kew (with Ursula Johnson) – #callresponse

               curated by Tarah Hogue (touring exhibition): grunt gallery, Vancouver; Kamloops Art Gallery, Kamloops;

               Wanuskewin Gallery, Saskatoon; Galerie SAW Gallery, Ottawa; Blackwood Gallery, Mississauga; EFA

                Project Space New York; Truck Gallery, Calgary.

2016    • (May) treatycard.ca, Canadian Belonging(s)

               curated by Ellyn Walker, Art Gallery of Mississauga, Mississauga, ON

2016-17 • Founder (collaboration with Leah Decter) – Since Then

               curated by Kegan McFadden, Nuna Now, Winnipeg, MB; Kamloops  Art Gallery, Kamloops, BC

2016    • (Mar) Tharawal kiskisiwin: Tharawal nîpawiwin ohci & Appin nikamowinaWith Secrecy and Despatch

               curated by Tess Allas and David Garneau, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney NSW, Australia

2015    • (Sept) Wintercount: Can’t Break Us (video) + yahkâskwan mîhkiwap (event) – Voz-Voz

               curated by Maria Alejandrina Coates & Julieta Maria (e-fagia), YYZ Artists’ Outlet/imagineNATIVE, TO

            • (June) pimâtisiwin kimamowây wahpisomitanawOur Land, Together

             curated by Suzanne Morrissette, Harbourfront Centre Artport Gallery / Planet IndigenUS, Toronto

            • (May) Wintercount: Can't Break UsMamoowiang to make change

             curated by Jaimie Isaac and Leah Decter, Art Gallery of Southern Manitoba, Brandon, MB (installation)

            • (May) Wintercount: Can't Break Us - GradEx, OCAD University, Toronto, ON (medal winner)

            • (Mar) Wintercount: Can't Break Us - Moving Forward, Never Forgetting

             curated by Michelle LaVallee and David Garneau, MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK (music video)

2014    • (Jun) yahkâskwan mîkiwahp - Restless Precinct

             curated by Reena Katz and Alize Zorlatuna, The Guild Sculpture Garden, Scarborough, ON

            • (Apr) singing our musical relatives - Ecocentrix: Indigeneity in the Contemporary World

             curated by Helen Gilbert, Horniman Museum, London UK

2013    • (Oct) nikamon ohci askiy (songs because of land) - Ecocentrix: Indigeneity in the Contemporary World

             curated by Helen Gilbert, The Bargehouse, London UK

            • (Sep) spider language.net - Lovesick Child

             A Space Gallery and imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto, ON (net.art intervention)

2013    • (Sep) Here I Am - GHOST DANCE: Activism, Resistance, Art

             curated by Steven Loft, Ryerson Image Centre, Ryerson University, Toronto, ON (immersive installation)

            • (Aug) Here I Am (audio remix) - Recon, recon - curated by Ashok Mathur

             (touring): Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops; UBC-Okanagan FINA Gallery, Kelowna, BC
           • (Feb) nikamon ohci askiy (songs because of the land) - Andante: a walking pace

             curated by Nan Capogna. Richmond Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC

2012    • (Sep) treatycard.ca - Night Kitchen: Under the Table Top

             curated by Lisa Myers, OCADU & Scotia Nuit Blanche, Toronto ON

            • (Sep) maskihkiya mêskanaw (medicines path) - Concealed Geographies

             curated by Julie Nagam & Suzanne Morrissette, A Space Gallery / imagineNATIVE, Toronto, ON
           • (Jun) êkaya-pâhkâci (installation) - Emnowaangosjig || Coming Out: The Shifting & Multiple Self                           curated by Vanessa Dion Fletcher & Jessie Short, Toronto Free Gallery, Toronto ON
           • (Jun) treatycard.ca - Re-Story - curated by Charo Neville, Kamloops Arts Gallery, BC
           • (Apr) spider language.net - Ghostkeeper

             curated by Glenn Alteen & Malcolm Levy, ON MAIN Gallery / Grunt Gallery, Vancouver, BC

2012-14  • uronndnland - Beat Nation

                  curated by Tania Willard and Kathleen Ritter (touring exhibition):

                  Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver; The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery, Toronto;

                  Musee d'art contemporain de Montreal, QC; Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax;

                  MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina.

2011-15 • treatycard.ca - Decolonise Me

                  curated by Heather Igloliorte (touring exhibition):

                  Ottawa Art Gallery, ON; Robert McLaughlin Art Gallery, Oshawa; Foreman Art Gallery, Lennoxville;

                  Art Gallery of Windsor, Windsor; Thunder Bay Art Gallery, ON; Vernon Art Gallery, Vernon;

                  Reach Gallery Museum, Abbotsford; Tom Thomson Art Gallery, Owen Sound.

2011    • (Apr) NDNSPAM.com - Best Before - curated by Lisa Myers, OCADU Graduate Gallery, Toronto ON

2010    • (Feb) everything up to the sky and down to the centre of the earth (collaboration with Andrew Lee)

               First Nations/Second Nature. Curated by Candice Hopkins, SFU Audain Gallery, Vancouver, BC

2009    • (Sep) êkâya-pâhkaci - Chronotropic Village

               curated by Wanda Nanabush, Modern Fuel Artist-run Centre, Kingston, ON

2009    • (Sep) êkâya-pâhkaci: tongue tied - Speaking in Landscape Tongues

               curated by Peter Morin, Western Front Gallery, Vancouver, BC
           • (Apr) êkâya-pâhkaci - Beat Nation: Hip Hop as Indigenous Culture

               curated by Tania Willard and Skeena Reece, Grunt Gallery, Vancouver BC (online exhibition)

2008    • (Nov) artinjun.ca v3.0 - Electric Fields, curated by Ryan Stec, Art Engine, Ottawa ON

            • (Sep) Generations of Telling - Dewdney Avenue Project

               Common Weal Community Arts & Mackenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK (audio)

            • (May) Radio 89.9 - Dewdney Avenue Project

               coordinated by Elwood Jimmy & Carey Shaw, Common Weal Community Arts, Regina, SK

2007    • (Oct) Hearing in Coyote Daze - Shapeshifters, Time Travellers and Storytellers

              curated by Candice Hopkins and Kerry Swanson, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON
           • (Feb-Nov) treatycard.ca 21
- curated by Elwood Jimmy (touring exhibition):

              Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina; Paved Media Arts, Saskatoon; A Space Gallery, Toronto

2006-09 • permission to lie - World Upside Down

                 curated by Richard William Hill (touring exhibition): Musee d'art de Joliette, Joliette;

                 Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, BC; Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queens University, Kingston;

                 Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre, AB

2006    • (Dec) e-oskâpêwisakbentaerial - curated by Joanne Bristol (online exhibition)
           • (Oct) wêpinâsowina - Storm Spirits

               curated by Ahasiw Maskegon-Iskwew, Urban Shaman Gallery, Winnipeg, MB (online exhibition)

            • (Sep) treatycard.ca - Grrls, Chicks, Sisters & Squaws: Les citoyennes du Cyberspace

               curated by Skawennati, MAWA, Winnipeg, MB
           • (Apr) awa ka âmaciwêt pîwâpisko waciya - Object Lessons

               curated by Tim Dallett, Paved Arts, Saskatoon SK

2005    • (Jun) 17:TELL - In the Line of Flight - Transcending Urbanscapes

               curated by Sara Diamond

               Beijing International New Media Arts Exhibition + Symposium, Beijing, China
           • (May) treatycard.ca - Subverting Virtual Territories

               curated by Elwood Jimmy, Godfrey Dean Gallery, Yorkton, SK

2004-06 • treatycard.ca - Database Imaginary

                 curated by Anthony Kiendl, Steve Dietz & Sarah Cook (touring exhibition):

                 Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff; Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina; Blackwood Gallery, U of T, Toronto;

                 Saidy Bronfman Centre for the Arts, Montreal.

2004    • (Oct) Shoring Support, Modern Fuel artist-run-centre, Kingston, ON (mentoring residency & exhibition)
            • (May) artinjun.ca, Dak'Art Lab 6th Edition of Dakar African Biennale, Dakar Senegal

            • (Mar) wapahta oma iskonikan askiyA Question of Place

               curated by Candice Hopkins, Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff AB

2003-04 • wepinasowina (beta version), sponsored by SOIL Digital Media/Neutral Ground, Regina

2003    • (Jul) Elephant Paths of Karosta (collaboration with Mari Keski-Korsu) - Locative Media

               coordinated by Marc Tuters, RIXC, Karosta, Latvia
           • (Sep) treatycard.ca (v1) - Wild Fire on the Plains

               curated by Morgan Wood, Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon, SK

1995    • Asowaha - HALFBRED (with: Ahasiw Maskegon Iskwew, Debra Piapot, Lynne Acoose, Kelly White,

               Sandy Scofield, Fidel Moreno)

               curated by Dee Maracle & Glenn Alteen, Grunt Gallery, Vancouver. B.C. (performance art)

1990    • dearth [by means of the senses] (collaboration with Mark Dicey) – Noise Under the Tongue

               curated by Sylvie Gilbert, Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff, AB

1988    • Self Love (collaboration with Yvonne Markotic) – Camera Obscura

               curated by Nelson Henricks and Colleen Kerr, Roger's Cable 10 / EM/Media, Calgary, AB

Curatorial + Programming

2015    • Owning With the Gaze

              Millie Chen, Leah Decter, Stephen Foster, Ayumi Goto, Dion Kaszas, Suzanne Morrissette, Lisa Myers

              Gallery 101, Ottawa ON

2010-12 • NDN SPAM - Celebrity Edition Cookbook

                  James Luna, Keith Secola, Maria Campbell, Shirley Bear, Duke Redbird, Richard William Hill,

                  Chief Lynn Acoose, Neal McLeod, Joseph Naytowhow, Adrian Stimson, KC Adams, Jordan Bennett,

                  Lisa Myers, Terril Calder, Jessie Short, Vanessa Dion Fletcher, Walter Scott, Keesic Douglas;            

                  Tribe Inc., Saskatoon, SK

2011    • S-O-S3 (signals of survival)

              Julie Nagam, Raven Chacon, Bear Witness, Jason Lujan, Jason Baerg

              presented by imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival & A Space Gallery

              co-sponsored by FADO & interaccess, A Space Gallery, Toronto, ON

2011    • Codetalkers of the Digital Divide (or why we didn't become "roadkill on the information superhighway")                 Paved Arts, Saskatoon, SK

2010    • RE:counting coup

              KC Adams, Jordan Bennett, James Luna, Archer Pechawis, Lisa Reihana

              presented by imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival and A Space Gallery

              co-sponsored by FADO Performance Centre, A Space Gallery, Toronto, ON

2009    • Codetalkers of the Digital Divide (or why we didn't become "roadkill on the information superhighway")                 Alanis Obomsawin, Buffy Sainte Marie, Melanie Printup Hope, Ahasiw Maskegon Iskwew,

              Mike MacDonald, Jimmie Durham, Jackson 2bears, Jennifer Wemigwans, Isuma

              presented by imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival and A Space Gallery, Toronto, ON

2004    • 17:TELL - Aboriginal Digital Storytelling

              contributors: Candice Hopkins, Guy Sioui Durant, Lou Ann Neal, Louise Profeit Leblanc, Neal McLeod,

              Gabriel Yayakeekoot, Duane Mark, Trinh Min Ha, Zacharias Kunuk, Jackson 2Bears.

              produced by Sara Diamond and Susan Kennard, Horizon Zero, Banff New Media Institute, Banff AB

2003    • REDSCREEN: 13 videos from this land now known as Canada

              Clint Starr, Thirza Cuthand, Dana Claxton, David Garneau, Greg Coyes, Darlene Naponse, Jude Norris,

              Shelley Niro, Shirley Cheechoo, Ken Williams, Steve Loft, Dennis Jackson, Colleen Simard.

              co-presented by Sakewewak Artists' Collective and Cube Cinema, Bristol, UK

1993    • Illuminate

              Janet Hardy, Joanne Poirier, Roberta Rees Whalley, Kira Wu

              Truck: an artist-run centre, Calgary, AB

1992    • Reclaiming Identity – A State of Dignity, an installation by Celina Ritter.

              Truck: an artist-run centre, Calgary, AB

Discography

2020       • Joseph Naytowhow - Born From Dirt  (single). Co-produced by Gregory Hoskins & Cheryl L'Hirondelle.

2018       • Cheryl L’Hirondelle - gchi miigwech maskihkiya (single). Produced by David Travers-Smith.

2016-20    • Why the Caged Bird Sings – (singles): The Beauty Within; The Journey HomeCome My Sisters, Come;

                     Lightning Scarred Heart; Here I Am; Can’t Break Us; To All Our Nations; Live the Life; A Journey to

                     Freedom – co-produced by Cheryl L’Hirondelle and Gregory Hoskins, David Travers Smith, Mark

                     Schmidt & Glenn Ens.

2014      • Buffy Sainte Marie – Power in the Blood. Produced by Michael Wojewoda. (backing vocals)

2008      • Cheryl L'Hirondelle - Giveaway, 5 song EP. Produced by Gregory Hoskins.

              • Indian Reservation Blues and more - compilation (featuring M'GIRL).

                 Produced by Guy Fay & Phillipe Langlois for Dixie Frog Records.

2007      • Cheryl L'Hirondelle - Giveaway, 3 song demo. Produced by Gregory Hoskins.
              • Pine Grove Creative Circles Project. Produced by Judy McNaughton, Common Weal Community Arts.

2007      • Arlette Alcock - Wolf Girl. Produced by Gaye Delorme. (percussion & backing vocals)
             • Violet Naytowhow - Wind of the North. Produced by Wayne Lavallee. (percussion & backing vocals)
             • Wayne Lavallee - Buffalo Soldier (single). Produced by Wayne Lavallee. (backing vocals)

2006      • M'Girl - Fusion of Two Worlds. Produced by Kat Hendrix (songwriter, lead & backing vocals, percussion)
              • Eugene Skeef - Remembrance. Produced by Eugene Skeef. (extended voice)
             • jef chippewa - one + five. Produced by jef chippewa. (extended voice)
             • SafetyNET - compilation (featuring NIKAMOK). Produced by Colm O'Snodaigh.

2005      • Ness Essentials - 15th Anniversary Compilation (featuring NIKAMOK). Produced by Byron Olsen.

              • Many Voices: Alberta Aboriginal Curriculum Project - compilation (featuring NIKAMOK).

                 Produced by Pearson Education Canada.
2001      • Flatland Music Festival - compilation (featuring NIKAMOK). Produced by Sask Recording Ind. Assn.
2000      • Nikamok - NIKAMOK. Produced by Cheryl L'Hirondelle. (co-writer, lead+backing vocals, percussion)
1999      • Waiting for the Star - Live concert (featuring NIKAMOK).

                 Produced by Sasha Koerbler, Bonnie Austring-Winter & Michel Lalonde for CBC Radio.
1997      • Back Alley John - One Way Ticket to Palookaville. Produced by Tim Williams. (backing vocals)

1996      • Francis Marchildon - Balance. Produced by Francis Marchildon and Mark Schmidt. (backing vocals)
              • Singing to Keep Time - A Collection of Metis Songs.

                 Produced by Lyndon Smith for Gabriel Dumont Institute. (lead and backing vocals)
1995      • Back Alley John - More a feeling than a living. Produced by Tim
Williams and Jamie Kidd. (bking vox)
1993      • Back Alley John - Out on the Highway. Produced by Tim Williams & Back Alley John. (backing vocals)

1989      • Tables and Chairs - blue buffalo: Vol 7.1 Calgary, AB (spoken word)

Special Events

2014-20 • yahkâskwan mîkiwahp (aka 'light pole tipi) – Ecocentrix: Indigeneity in the Contemporary World,

                  Millenium Bridge, (London UK); North American Indigenous Games (Regina, SK); University of

                  Waterloo (Waterloo, ON); UBC-Okanagan (Kelowna, BC); Fieldhouse (Vancouver, BC); Bush Gallery

                  (Secwepmc Territory, BC); imagineNATIVE Festival (Toronto, ON); SMARTlab PhD Seminar (Ireland);

                  Partners In Art Solstice (Fort York/Toronto); Cahersiveen Community Honouring (County Kerry,

                  Ireland); Metis Kitchen Party (University of Alberta, Edmonton); The Future Imaginary Symposium

                  (Winnipeg Art Gallery/Winnipeg, MB); Cree/Metis Cultural Camp – Centre for Indigenous Theatre

                  (Trinity Bellwoods Park, Toronto, ON); SMARTlab Intervention @ World Economic Forum (Davos,

                  Switzerland); Brigidmas – honouring the grandmothers (Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland).

2016-18 • Founder video (with Leah Decter) – Montreal First People’s Festival (Montreal PQ); Asinabka Film &

                  Media Arts Festival (Ottawa ON); Antimatter (Victoria, BC); Gimli Film Festival (Gimli, MB); Winnipeg

                  Underground Film Festival (Winnipeg MB); Limestone Coast Video Art Festival (Mount Gambier,

                  Australia).

2016      • (Feb) Nikamon Ohci Askiy (Ke'tapekiaq Ma'qimikew): The Land Sings (performance) with Ursula

                  Johnson –  MONOMYTHS, FADO Performance Group, Toronto ON

2014      • (Jul) Elk Rattle Singing (performance) - Beat Nation, MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina

              • (May) Elk Rattle Singing (performance) - Ecocentrix: Indigeneity in the Contemporary World, curated by

                  Helen Gilbert, Roxy Theatre, London UK

              • (Feb) ndn storytelling bus tour – Sâkêwêwak Storytelling Festival, curated by Leena Minifie, Regina SK

2013      • (Feb) ndn storytelling bus tour – Sâkêwêwak Storytelling Festival, curated by Stephy Acoose, Regina SK

2012      • (Oct) Mama Always Said (music video) – imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival,

              • (Oct) NDNSPAM.com (net.art) – imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto

              • (Feb) Mama Always Said (music video) - Mama Said, Idaho State University, Pocatello Idaho, USA
              • (Jan) pawakan - Circle of Sleep. Curated by DB Boyko, Western Front New Music Series, Vancouver, BC

2011      • (Feb) ndn storytelling bus tour – Sâkêwêwak Storytelling Festival, curated by Elwood Jimmy, Regina SK

2010      • (Nov) red+white=ndnspam – Canada Speaks. Curated by Hilary Peach, Poetry Gabriola Festival, BC

2009      • (Feb) nikamon ohci askiy (songs because of the land). PUsH Festival / Grunt Gallery, Vancouver BC

2008      • (Nov) artinjun.ca v3.0 - Electric Fields, curated by Ryan Stec, Art Engine, Ottawa ON
              • (Nov) êkâya-pâhkaci - Auntie Heroes, curated by Maria Hupfield for Shaq'asthut – Gathering Place,

                  Aboriginal Curatorial Collective / Live Society, ECIADU, Vancouver BC

              • (Oct) êkâya-pâhkaci, curated by Shannon Cochrane, FADO Performance Art / Toronto Free Gallery, ON
              • (Oct) êkâya-pâhkaci, curated by Nicole Burisch, M:ST Performance Art Festival, Calgary

              • (Sep) êkâya-pâhkaci, curated by Joanne Bristol, (in)visible Cities Festival, Winnipeg

              • (Jun) êkâya-pâhkaci: setting up camp - HIVE2, curated by Glenn Alteen, Magnetic North Festival,

                  Vancouver, BC
              • (May) awa ka amaciwet piwapisko waciya (climbing the iron mountains) - Performance and Activism in

                  Everyday Life, curated by Joanne Bristol, Mini-viva Festival, La Centrale Galerie, Montreal, PQ

2006      • (Oct) permission to lie (performance) – World Upside Down, curated by Richard William Hill, Walter

                  Phillips Gallery, Banff AB

              • (Oct) wêpinâsowina - imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto, ON
              • (Sep) pîyêsisak ohci (collaboration with Candice Hopkins), Recontre Internationale D'Art Performance

                  de Quebec, Le Lieu, QC

              • (Apr) Guts: 3 First Nations Female Performance Artists Online, curated by Archer Pechawis, Grunt

                Gallery, Vancouver, BC

2005      • (Nov) Streets Called Home, a SMARTlab project, presented at the World Summit on Information

                Systems, Tunis, Tunisia
              • (Oct) treatycard.ca + 17:TELL (net.art) – imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival,

2004      • (Oct) awa ka amaciwet piwapisko waciya, 7a*11d Performance Festival, Toronto, ON
2000      • (Dec) mamaskac: the gameshow that takes about 20 minutes, AKA Gallery, Saskatoon SK
1996      • Ancient Memories 2 (with Reona Brass, Lori Blondeau, Debra Piapot, Amethyst First
Rider &

                Rebecca Belmore) – Open Stage Theatre, Regina, SK

1995      • Tragedy (and other tall tales) (with Reona Brass), American Indian Festival, Cleveland Public Theatre,

               Cleveland, Ohio, USA
1994      • 40 Blocks (video) - Dream Speakers Festival, Edmonton, AB
1993      • Take it to the Teeth (by Rita McKeough). curated by Annette Hurtig, Glenbow Museum,
Calgary, AB

1992      • 3 Women in a Room (with Kira Wu, Roberta Rees-Whalley), Gallery 371, Alberta College of Art, Calgary
              • We are weaving the (with Colleen Kerr), The Autonomist Florist, Calgary, AB
              • tsk (with Mark Dicey & Lyle Pisio), The Exquisite Corpse, Calgary, AB
              • Local Economy (with Peter Stinson & Christine Cook), The Exquisite Corpse, Calgary
              • Anger Blues (with Lyle Pisio & Mark Dicey), Graceland Art Rodeo, Calgary, AB

1989      • Dearth (with Mark Dicey), Simon's Hill, Calgary, AB
              • The Journey (by Colleen Kerr), The New Gallery, Calgary, AB
              • More Magic (by Mark Dicey) – All Audio II, The New Gallery/EM-Media, Calgary, AB

              • Dearth: New Darkness. (collaboration with Mark Dicey) EM/Media Calgary AB

1988      • He(a)rth – Order Out of Chaos, Calgary, AB
             • In the Garden (by Celine Godberson) – Media Blitz, The New Gallery, Calgary, AB
             • 55-2-1, Alberta College of Art, Calgary, AB

1987      • The Shapes of Time – Dusk Til Dawn, Graceland Performance Art Rodeo / 2nd Story Gallery, Calgary

              • Spirit of the Way – Night of the Living Junk Monkeys, Graceland Performance Art Rodeo & 2nd Story

                Gallery, Calgary, AB

              • Thesmophoria – A Feat, a Deed, an Execution and a Band, Screaming Fish Studios, Calgary, AB
1986      • Ju Ju Lullabye (by David P. Smith) – Performance Focus, The Night Gallery/2nd Story
Gallery, Calgary

              • Propaganda Ploy (by David P. Smith & Nelson Henricks), The Ion Centre, Calgary, AB
1985      • FEAR17 (with Michael Zeindler, Gary McPherson, Monica Wildemann, Mark David
Stewart, David P.

                Smith), The Bow River / Memorial Drive, Calgary, AB